AOCS Student ePoster Pitch Competition

AOCS Student ePoster Pitch Competition

The AOCS Annual Meeting & Expo is more than just a conference — it is a prime opportunity to advance your career and grow your network, all in one place. Professionals from all over the world come together online and in-person to share insights and perspectives while building new connections.

AOCS Student ePoster Pitch Competition

Sponsored by the AOCS Foundation and supported by the AOCS Divisions.

Registered attendees can access the online meeting platform to watch on-demand presentations and view posters, including ePoster Pitch Competition winners and finalists! Download the 2021 Attendee Guide (.pdf) to learn more about meeting features.

About the Competition

The Student ePoster Pitch Competition gave student researchers an opportunity to highlight their achievements, demonstrate their ability in scientific presentations, and receive important feedback and mentoring from industry leaders.

Our first-ever competition presented a new challenge for our students, but they rose to the occasion. We enjoyed learning about the exciting and interesting research these students are pursuing.

Our judges, having never done this online, were challenged at first with the process, but then took it on with vigor. We appreciate the helpful, supportive, and inquisitive comments they offered to the young scientists in our community.

Thank you to our students, judges, moderators, and all viewers who tuned in to support their colleagues and cast their vote!

Division Winners and Competition Recordings

Analytical Division Student ePoster Pitch Competition

1st place:

  • Kaavya Rathnakumar, South Dakota State University, USA, "Extraction of Dairy Phospholipids Using Switchable Solvents"

2nd place:

  • Steven Mascrez, University of Liège, Beligum, "A Rapid and Efficient Method for Dialkyl Ketones and Sterols Determination in Fat" and "Multiple-cumulative Trapping Non-saturated Headspace SPME: A Powerful Tool to Increase Volatile Fingerprints"

Judging panelists:

  • Sneh Bhandari, Consultant, USA
  • Lisa Clement, Senior Research Chemist, Cargill, Inc. USA
  • Arun Moorthy, Director's Postdoctoral Fellow, NIST, USA

Learn more about the Analytical Division.

Biotechnology Division Student ePoster Pitch Competition

1st place:

  • Ahmad Alhomodi, South Dakota University, USA, "Application of Co-cultures of Fungal Mycelium during Solid-state Fermentation of Canola Meal for Potential Feed Application"

2nd place:

  • Aurore Cournoyer, Laval University, Canada, "Impacts of Discoloration on the Antibacterial and Antifungal Bioactivities of a Porcine Cruor Hydrolysate"

Finalist:

  • Xinjie Liu, University of Saskatchewan, Canada, "Tailoring Camelina sativa Seed Fatty Acid Composition via Fast Neutron Mutagenesis"

Judging panelists:

  • Douglas Hayes, Professor, University of Tennessee, USA
  • Sarah Willett, RD&A Scientist, Kerry, USA
  • Suzana Ferreira-Dias, Professor, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Learn more about the Biotechnology Division.

Edible Applications Technology Division Student ePoster Pitch Competition

1st place:

  • Kunal Kadiya, University of Saskatchewan, Canada, "Effect of Interfacial Composition on the Rheological and Digestion Behaviour of Emulsions"

2nd place (tie):

  • Kristen Patnode, North Dakota State University, USA, "Protein-ligand Docking as a Tool to Predict Properties and Performance of Plant-protein Based Bioplastics Films"
  • Maria F. Romero-Pena, University of Saskatchewan, Canada, "Viscoelastic Improvement of Water-in-Oil Emulsions for Food and Related Applications"

Finalists:

  • Julie Bloquet Maurras, Université de Bordeaux, France, "Multi-scale Approach to Study Crystallization Behavior of Cocoa Butter-copra Oil Blends"
  • Annalisa Jones, Utah State University, USA, "Relationship Between Butter Physical Properties and Water Loss in a Laminated Pastry Model System"

Judging panelists:

  • Amanda Wright, Associate Professor, University of Guelph, Canada;
  • Filip Van Bockstaele, Professor, Ghent University, Belgium
  • Kaustuv Bhattacharya, Principal Application Specialist, IFF, Denmark

Learn more about the Edible Applications Technology Division.

Health and Nutrition Division Student ePoster Pitch Competition

1st place:

  • Snigdha Guha, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA, "Efficacy of Dietary γ-glutamyl Peptide in Modulating Vascular Inflammation

2nd place:

  • Julie Etienne, CarMeN laboratory (Inserm U1060, INRAE UMR1397, UCB Lyon 1), Inria, INSA Lyon, France, "Uptake of Fatty Acids by the Enterocyte: New Insights Gained from Mathematical Modeling"

Finalists:

  • Gustavo Ruiz-Pulido, Tecnologico De Monterrey, Mexico, "Tribo-rheological Analysis of Reconstituted Gastrointestinal Porcine Mucus under Different pH Conditions"
  • Koki Sugimoto, Kansai University, Japan, "Effects of Dietary Phospholipids Prepared from the Japanese Giant Scallop (Patinopecten yessoensis) on Cholesterol Metabolism in C57BL/6J Mice"

Judging panelists:

  • Matt Miller, Research Scientist, Cawthron Institute, New Zealand
  • Fabiola Dionisi, Senior Expert and Lipid Network Leader, Nestlé, Switzerland

Learn more about the Health and Nutrition Division.

Lipid Oxidation and Quality Division Student ePoster Pitch Competition

1st place:

  • Saoussane Khalifa, Tohoku University, Japan, "Exposure of Squalene Hydroperoxides to Photons Causes the Formation of Unique Squalene Cyclic Peroxides via a Chain Reaction Mechanism Detected on the Human Skin and Causing Harm to Skin Cells (HaCaT)"

2nd place:

  • Ece Gulkirpik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, "Evaluation of Oxidative Stability of Full-fat Soybean Flour Stored Under Accelerated Conditions as Influenced by Traditional Processing Methods"

Finalists:

  • Paula Albendea, Universitat De Barcelona, Spain, "Effect of Feeding Olive Pomace Acid Oil on Lipid Composition and Oxidative Stability of Chicken and Pork Meat"
  • Giovanna Carlini, University of São Paulo, Brazil, "Chemical Characterization of Echium plantagineum Seed Oil Obtained by Three Methods of Extraction"
  • HeeBin Seo, Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea, "Antioxidant Activities and Chemical Profiles of Aqueous and Ethanolic Extracts from Heated Sesame Meals in Oil-in-water Emulsion "
  • Siyu Zhang, University of Georgia, USA, "Lipase‐Assisted Production of 1‐o‐galloylglycerol: Characterization and its Antioxidant Properties"

Judging panelists:

  • Charlotte Jacobsen, Professor, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  • David Johnson, Lead Scientist, Kalsec, Inc., USA
  • Nora Yang, Director of Taste & Sensory Innovation, Kalsec, Inc., USA

Learn more about the Lipid Oxidation and Quality Division.

Processing Division Student ePoster Pitch Competition

Sponsored by Desmet Ballestra.

Desmet Ballestra

1st place:

  • Selvi Secil Sahin, Ankara University, Turkey, "Formation and Physical Stability of Hazelnut Oil Nanoemulsions"

2nd place:

  • Sergio Oey, Wageningen University, Netherlands "Implementation of Chemical Refining for the Mitigation of 2-MCPDE, 3-MCPDE, and Glycidyl Esters: Promising Pilot Plant Results"

Finalists:

  • Olamide Fadairo, University of Manitoba, Canada, "Air Frying as a Pre-treatment Strategy for the Recovery of Lipophilic Sinapates from Lower Grade Yellow Mustard Oil"
  • Li Zhou, University of Saskatchewan, Canada, "Electrostatic Conditioning of Canola Oil"

Judging panelists:

  • Alan Paine, Consultant, UK
  • Hari Kiran Kotapati, Post-Doctoral Associate, USDA-ARS, USA
  • Orayne Mullings, Technical Sales Engineer, Desmet Ballestra, USA

Learn more about the Processing Division.

Protein and Co-Products Division Student ePoster Pitch Competition

1st place:

  • Delphine Martineau-Côté, McGill University, Canada, "Health Beneficial Bioactivities of Faba Bean Flour after In vitro Gastrointestinal Digestion"

2nd place (tie):

  • Kazunori Machida, UC-Davis, USA, "Effects of Enzymatic Extraction of Oil and Protein from Chickpea Flour on Protein Functionality"
  • Yanting Shen, Kansas State University, USA, "Modulating Intermolecular Interactions of Pea Protein Isolate to Improve its Functional Properties"

Finalists:

  • Chi Dang, University of Ottawa, Canada, "Bioinformatics Analysis of Adhesin-binding Potential and ADME/Tox Profile of Anti-Helicobacter Pylori Peptides Derived from Wheat Germ Proteins"
  • Rio Ogawa, Nihon University, Japan, "Examination of an Efficient Extraction Method for Rice-bran Albumin and its Suppressive Effect on Postprandial Blood Glucose Elevation"
  • Muhammad Zubair, University of Alberta, Canada, "Development of Chicken Feathers Derived Novel Adsorbent for the Removal of Heavy Metals from Contaminated Water"

Judging panelists:

  • Jianping Wu, Associate Professor, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Xiaohong Sun, NSERC Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Denis Chereau, CEO, IMPROVE, France

Learn more about the Protein and Co-Products Division.

Awards (per Division):

First place winners received:

  • US $200 cash prize
  • Recognition certificate
  • 2022 AOCS student membership
  • Recognition in the AOCS Newsletter
  • Recognition in the applicable Division Newsletter

Second place winners received:

  • US $100 cash prize
  • Recognition certificate
  • Recognition in the applicable Division Newsletter

Contact Information

If you have questions about the AOCS Student ePoster Pitch Competition, please contact AOCS staff at meetings@aocs.org or +1 217-693-4831.

Student pitching research to viewers with audience poll open for voting